Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I rented a house in grove city ohio and signed a 3 year lease, agreeing to pay 900 a month. The landlord with whom i signed said agreement was in the process of losing the house. He lost the house and the entity that took over wants to raise the rent to 1200 regardless of our previous lease or evict, what legal grounds do i have to stand on with the new landlords?

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, it depends upon how the landlord "lost" the house. If he lost it through foreclosure than your agreement with the landlord will not be binding upon the new purchase. But if he sold it to the new purchases (perhaps a short sale) then the buyer only gets the rights that the previous owner had (thus if the previous owner was encumbered by your lease, so would be the new owner.

Read more
7/02/13, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now