Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

In the state of Ohio if I have someone living in a house I own and the have NO lease and I want to evict them, what are my legal responsibilities?

Asked on 5/23/13, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if you want to get people out of residential property, you should go through the eviction process as outlined in Ohio Revised Code Section 1923.04. You can read all about that at our website at www.ohiolandlordtenant.com

Read more
5/23/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now