Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Ohio

I want to sue Bethesda Softworks video game company. They are the only video game company whose games freeze and glitch 90 percent more than any other games on the market. And I own a few of the games that do. But I don't want to sell them because I spent hard earned money on them. I just think that I should be allowed to sue them for pain, suffering, my wasted hard earned money and get them to fix my, and other gamers', games before they can release more games at all.

Asked on 7/05/12, 9:06 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can only collect what you paid for each game. You can take them to the small claims court wherever you live. Make sure you find out who their statutory agent is so you can obtain proper service to get your judgment.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/12, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now