Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Ohio

Is it legal to have two separate attorneys look over your child's medical records for a possible medical malpractice case at the same time?

Asked on 10/05/13, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes as long as you didn't sign a contract for either of them to represent you. You cannot have two separate lawyers represent you in the same case unless they are working together. If the doctor receives two letters of representation from two different lawyers your own credibility will be questioned. To be safe you should have one lawyer investigate your case and if he elects not to take your case or you elect not to hire him then you should then consult with another.

Read more
10/06/13, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now