Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

i recently visited my dentist to have a tooth extracted. During the extraction the dentist used her drill on the tooth and i stopped her as something didnt feel right. It turned out my face was swollen and my right eye was swollen clear shut. she replied "i have never seen anything like this in my 26 years of practice". assuming i had an infection she prescribed me antibiotics and sent me home with swollen face and half of an extracted tooth in my mouth and scheduled me back in one week to finish the job never advising me to seek medical attention. hours later i decided to go to the emergency room as the situation was worsening. the ER sent me directly to ohio state university medical center by ambulance and i was diagnosed with cervicofacial emphysema requiring me to be admitted 3 days and 2 nights and have one tooth and the rest of the tooth she couldnt finish extracted and miss work for 6 days costing me a lot of wages. what are my options for going after this dentist atleast for hospital bills and missed wages possibly more?

Asked on 11/03/13, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, we would like to provide you with a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Please contact James Luna by calling 1-800-297-9191 or email jluna@slaterzurz.com to schedule your free consultation. The consultation can be conducted either over the telephone or in-person.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now