Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

Procedure to upgrade my disability claim

I have a 30% diability claim in exsistant now. My codition has gotten worse as note by my va doctor and my chapter 31 councilor. How do I request that my disibilty claim be upgraded.

Asked on 10/18/08, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Procedure to upgrade my disability claim

These findings are considered "new and material evidence". Therefore, under current VA regulation, your case may be reopened. Contact one of the service organizations such as PVA or DAV to assist you with refiling of your claim. All of the major cities in Ohio such as Columbus, Cleveland and Cincinnati have branch office to assist veterans.

Good luck!

Patrick Tracy

Read more
10/18/08, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now