Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

i was in a car accident in2011, we finally had out first court apt. where we settled, according to my attorny, i would come out with 4,000 for me and all my med bills would be paid, but then a few days later tells me oops, i forgot to include the physical therepy, so now i will get 2,800, this is not right, and also not what i agreed to at the court, do i have to settle for this? i have not received my check or signed anything yet.

Asked on 7/31/13, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need to know if you went on record in court or if your attorney signed something or said something on the record. If none of these happened you are probably ok not to settle. Call me directly if you want. 216.952,1990

Read more
7/31/13, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now