Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

if someone dies on the property of a friends home while working is the home owner liable

Asked on 10/01/12, 7:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends how the person died. Simply becuse a person dies (or gets injured) on another's property does not in and of itself make the land owner liable. In Ohio one still needs to prove that some act (or omission) by the landowner caused the persons death or injury. There are countless different theories to make a land owner responsible for a persons death, many more than I can list here. Please feel free to give me a call and I'll be more than happy to discuss this matter with you for no charge of course. You can reach me at 216-781-2600.

Read more
10/01/12, 7:50 am
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the other attorney's advice entirely. What happened that caused the injury?

Read more
10/01/12, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now