Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was injured in a public bus incident in im suing for injuries i substain in my lawyer told me since my medicaide paid for my medical expensives i had to reinburst them from my settlement

Asked on 11/15/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Mishkind Mishkind Law Firm Co. L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medicaid has a statutory right to be paid back for any medical bills that they paid on your behalf that are related to the injury claim. Depending on the amount of the settlement and the discussions that you and your lawyer have with the Attorney General in Ohio, the amount may be able to be compromised.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now