Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Did I make a mistake by signing for a check for damages to my car? I was in a car accident. I was hit from the rear at red light.

Asked on 10/24/12, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless it says that it is for full and final release of all claims. If you are presenting a claim for injuries and the check was only for the damage to the car you should be fine but you do need to read everything BEFORE you sign it and if you have any questions call a lawyer before, not after. If you want to talk about this or if you do have an injury claim that youu want to discuss feel free to give me call at 216-781-2600.

Read more
10/24/12, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now