Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

in Niles, Ohio the police dept. has a facebook page I understand that all crimes are public record however is it possible to have it shut down because of the damage that page causes other members of that extended family. example my brother-n-law was arrest for drugs my immeditate family includeing 3 dhildren have nothing to do with this however they are the ones that have to deal with the reprecussion of this page.

Asked on 9/13/12, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are correct in that crimes, arrests and court proceedings are public record. This type of information has long appeared in local newspapers. It is unfortunate that your family has had to deal with the repercussions of other family member's wrongful conduct, but the protections our nation has awarded to the freedom of the press and freedom of speech outweigh any 'collateral damage' that is caused by the public nature of our judicial system.

Read more
9/14/12, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now