Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My senior year of volleyball I had a coach who had a bit of an attitude. She got upset one day and had us "set" every ball served to us even if its not above us. I set a hard serve and it bent my thumb backwards on my dominent hand. My thumb was in pain right away but even after telling the coach she ignored it and had me continue to practice. I was in tears from the pain and tried to avoid using my thumb, but she kept yelling at me trying to make me use it. On water break I called my mom who had to come get me and take me to the ER because I couldn't drive with it. When we got to the hospital my thumb and inner palm was black, purple and badly swollen. It hurt without touching it. Later I found out I had Gamekeepers thumb. My hand hurt for weeks and I was not able to use if to preform normal tasks such as buttoning my pants, putting on clothing or writing. I have been seeing a hand doctor since September and he has shown at my last appointments in March that my ligament was still stretched which explains my pain when I bend my thumb a certin way or write after a while. I am on medications for it. I was 17 when the accident happened and turned 18 in march. I want to know if there is any money I could receive I may not know about considering the coach didnt consider my injury amd continued to make me practice with it as well as considering I am still having problems with it today. Thank you. My accident t was August 30, 2012

Asked on 5/14/13, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a claim against her. My question is can you show that being forced to play longer actually caused the severity of the injury and not simply the first time that you injured it. There is a certain assumption of the risk when playing sports. You may also have signed a waiver releasing the school and its personnel from liability. These are all questions that you should have answered very soon because there are timelimits to these lawsuits. Since this may be an injury that could bother you for many years it is really important to sit down with a lawyer now. There is something there but you need to get more the info.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now