Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

If a verbal agreement is in place & the statue of limitation is over due, can I still sue

Asked on 4/03/13, 4:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to provide more facts. What does the verbal agreement say?

Read more
4/04/13, 6:11 am
David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming that you have an injury claim and that you had an agreement worked out with the insurance company but did not get it finalized before the time limit expired. It may be possible to get the insurance agent to honor the agreement especially if you have emails or some other written proof that there was an agreement. I doubt that you will be able to modify the agreement and it is quite possible that the insurance adjustor will deny that there was an agreement and you will have a tough time proving that there was one.

I have been helping injured people recover money for their injuries for more than 30 years. I suggest you call and discuss more details with me or another attorney. No charge or obligation for a confidential telephone call 440-953-2000 or my cell 440 478-3040.

Good luck

DHD

Read more
4/16/13, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now