Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was viciously attacked by my neighbors dogs last july . the home owner refuses to answer by mail if she has home owners insurance .i have thought about a peaceful picket of her residence in hope that she will give up the answer whether she does or not have home owners insurance .she also would not reply to legal counsel in this matter.i feel she would answer me rather then seeing me walking in front of her home with a sign. all i want is an answer from her. thank you

Asked on 4/30/13, 5:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be far easier to file a lawsuit against her. If she has homeowners insurance, she'll notify her insurer of the lawsuit and they'll step in and defend her. If she doesn't, then the lawsuit for your damages can proceed against her.

Read more
4/30/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now