Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Wife was in a go kart accident. Can we sue the company? We signed no waiver before she rode them

Asked on 8/09/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you sue? Sure. But whether you will be successful depends on a number of factors - their negligence, if any, the negligence of a third-party, if any, and your wife's own negligence, if any. Just because your wife injured doesn't automatically make a second party liable for her injuries - premises owners are not guarantors of a persons absolute safety.

Consult with an experienced personal injury attorney in your area.

Read more
8/09/13, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now