Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

i bought a house and we closed the deal and every party was satified then a couple days latter we get a call saying there was a mistake on there part and i owe them 1,500.00 more

Asked on 8/05/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Inquirer: Check the HUD-1 Statement for the details of your transaction. If in doubt, retain an Attorney to assist and advise you. Sounds fishy to me.

Good luck.

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark

(216) 531-5310 Ext.22.

Read more
8/06/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now