Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Distribution of property. No will.

Who is entitled to recieve money from sale of property after a divorce and remarrige. Three grown children are involved. My sister has passed away.

Asked on 3/20/09, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Distribution of property. No will.

You need to provide more information.

Are the children your sister's children?

How is the property owned and in whose name?

Read more
Answered on 3/25/09, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now