Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio


If i get an evictiion notice and do not want to fight it and want to move will i have to still pay rent?

Asked on 3/02/09, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: eviction

The landlord will not accept the rent if he is intent on having you vacate. After you vacate, the landlord can pursue you for the back rent, including the rent that came due after he served the notice.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/09, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now