Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

In Ohio, my house is being foreclosed on, I am filing chap 7, my wife is not on the mortgage, although we were married at the time of purchase. Does my wife also need to file bankruptcy?

Asked on 7/26/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Property Owner: Your Wife has a 50% dower right and ownersahip in the subject real property, by virtue of the marriage. Accordingly, in order to avoid liability for the mortgage default, in my opinion, she should also file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy relief.

However, before either of you file for bankruptcy, make sure you have met and retained an experienced Attorney to advise you regarding protection of all of your assets, as permitted by the bankruptcy laws. It'll save you a lot of grief and needless expense later on.

Where experience counts, count on experience.

Good luck.

J. Norman Stark, Attorney

(216)531-5310 Ext. 22.,

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now