Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Prior to closing on a residential residence it was discovered that the true square footage of the residence is 400 sq.ft less on the main floor and 400 sq.ft. less in the basement than what was previously represented by the realtor. The realtor said the sq.ft. number was obtained from the county auditor's office which after review was incorrect. What are my options should I accept the sq.ft. shortage or not accept the sq.ft. shortage.

Asked on 6/23/13, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Inquirer: Please consider how significant is this misrepresentation? What percentage of the total square footage is this? If you feel it is significant enough, your choices are simple, i.e.: 1. reject the purchase, or 2. Seek damages for misrepresentation, with attendant legal fees, costs, time, emotion, etc. 3. How well do you believe your realtor? 4. Have you actuially checked the County Recorder's official records for this property to verify the true square footage?

Your call. Good luck!

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark, Attorney

Cleveland, Ohio

(216) 531-5310 Ext. 22

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 4:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now