Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I purchased a car from my parents and they gave me a receipt for it and befor we could put the title in my name i went off to basic training. When i returned home we got in a dispute and i moved out and they keep the car and sold it. I have contacted them about the money and all they said is that they are going to give me less than i paid for it and that they do not have the money right now. can i take them to court and win.

Asked on 10/30/09, 4:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You had a contract, and you lived up to your end of the bargain; i.e. payment of the agreed price. There is an argument to be made that they stole the vehicle, and resold it. They accepted the money and knew that you owned the vehicle regardless how it was titled.

Read more
11/04/09, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now