Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

rent

i rent and my appliances are responsible for repair by my landlord. My stove has been inop for 6 weeks can i got buy a new one and put the cost towards my next months rent

Asked on 3/08/09, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rent

No. You need to give your landlord written notice of the needed repair, and your intent to terminate the lease. If the repair is not made within 30 days, you can go to the local housing court and start a rent deposit if the landlord has 4 or more rental units, or you can terminate the lease. You can also file a complaint with the housing court seeking an order by the court to the landlord to repair or replace the stove.

Read more
3/08/09, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now