Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

suvivorship deeds

Is the survivor on a survivorship deed responsible for the existing mortgage or do they need to apply for a new one or does the insurance of the deceased pay off the existing mortgage?

Asked on 3/04/09, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suvivorship deeds

In general the suviving owner is responsible for the mortgage on the property. Whether they can assume the obligation or need to refinance depends on the terms of the mortgage.

If the surviving owner is the beneficiary of the insurance policy then he or she could use it to pay off the mortgage.

This answer is intended as general information. Plesae consult an attorney for information specific to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/09, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now