Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

what does acda mean on court records for charges? my friend was picked up after a traffic accident and its says under charges acda, never heard such a thing.

Asked on 5/29/10, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Miller Miller Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"ACDA" stands for "assured clear distance ahead." It means the driver did not allow enough distance between him and the car ahead of him. That is what you are charged with if you rear-end someone.

ACDA is a minor misdemeanor, just like a speeding ticket. It gives the driver 2 points on their license. Unless there were other charges that wouldn't allow it, you can usually just pay the ticket for an ACDA charge and don't have to appear in court.

Hope that helps.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/10, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now