Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

The officer marked that I had not shown proof of financial responsibility on the citation, but I had shown it. Should I be concerned? Is this an opportunity to get the ticket dismissed?

Asked on 2/22/12, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Yavorcik Yavorcik Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, if you pay the ticket w/o showing proof of financial information your license will be suspended by the BMV and you will have to pay a reinstatement fee to clear this up. Make sure you show your proof of insurance or to the court.

Read more
2/22/12, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now