Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

I was sentenced to a work release program for 90 days with 60 suspended in 1999 for a DUS and my Drivers License and the courts have a hold on it. In the past 14 years I aquired full custody of my son who is disabled and needs constant supervision. I also recieve many benefits from the government on behalf of him. I believe I will lose those benefits if I am incarcerated. Is there a statute of limitations on this sort of thing or do you have any suggestions?

Asked on 4/04/13, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is not a statute of limitations on this. The statute of limitations would apply to how long the State has to bring the initial crime. That's already been done, and you've already been sentenced.

The best thing you can do is contact a defense attorney to help you deal with the Court on this matter. It's possible (but in no way guaranteed) that an attorney could help convince the Court to change or reduce your sentence. Good luck!

Benjamin J. Partee

Attorney at Law

6 W. Main St.

Chillicothe, OH 45601

(740) 772-1222

www.chillicothedefense.com

Read more
4/04/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now