Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

Is there a statute of limitations on the issue of a traffic ticket

My son hit a parked car on Oct. 2, and left the scene. he returned the next day to take care of it, and got everything straight with the owner and the insurance company. Now the police want to issue him a citation. Is there a statue of limitations of writing tickets?

Asked on 11/11/05, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there a statute of limitations on the issue of a traffic ticket

The laws regarding leaving an accident usually permit you to handle the situation within 24 hours. If he did this he is not guilty of the offense. Charges can be made long after the incident, so the defense that he took care of it within 24 hours is your best bet.

Read more
11/11/05, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now