Legal Question in Veterans Law in Ohio

I was in the United States navy from 1979 to 1995. In that time I had been to so many numerous places in the world. I was diagnosed Nasopharyngeal Cancer due to exposure from The Epstein-Barr virus while serving. I had submitted a claim to the V.A. due to now being disabled and unable to work because of the cancer. That was over 3 years ago, and i have yet to receive any word from them concerning this claim. Also, I had gone to an VA clinic for treatments because of the illness, and I was told that I make too much money, and the problem is that they had told me all I had to pay was for the cost of the medication. Now they are taking 15% of my Social Security check, again, saying I had to pay. I do not feel this is right considering the circumstances.

Asked on 1/24/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a number of veteran groups that can assist you with your claim. The best ones that I have found are the Disabled American Veterans and the Order of the Purple Heart. The question or evidence that they need to show in this case is the causal connection between your illness and military service.

I am not familiar with your disease I cannot advise you further. However, please contact one or both of these organizations to obtain assistance.

Good luck!

Read more
1/24/13, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now