Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Disclaimer for Beneficiary on Medicaid

Can a beneficiary who is currently receiving Medicaid legally disclaim a inheritance from an aunt's estate? What if she is also the administrator of the estate?

Asked on 2/27/07, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Russell Golowin Golowin Legal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disclaimer for Beneficiary on Medicaid

The answer may vary from county to county, but in most cases the answer is probably that disclaiming the inheritance will be treated as an improper transfer and a penalty period will be imposed on the beneficiary.

It is important for those receiving Medicaid benefits to ensure that any bequests to them are made in a protected fashion for this very reason.

If this is a significant amount of money it may be worth looking into further.

Read more
2/27/07, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now