Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

my grandmother left me $40,000 when she died and now my mom is using it as her own is she legally allowed to do that.

Asked on 9/11/10, 4:40 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

Without seeing your grandmother's will I am not sure. Presuming you are a minor your mother would have to set up a guardianship or an Account in Lieu of a guardianship in Probate Court. She would be accountable to the court for all expenditures until you obtain the age of 18. If your grandmother left these funds to your mom that would make it a totally different situation. I guess I need some more information.

Read more
9/16/10, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now