Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

I am heir to an estate that has a lien on it due to an outstanding medicare bill. Will I be held liable if there is a balance between the bill and what the estate is worth? My only source of income is SSDI, can they collect from it? Will it affect my credit or trying to purchase a home?

Asked on 9/23/10, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The estate is liable for the lien. However, if the balance owed is more than the value of the estate then that amount will be deemed uncollectable. You will not personally be liable for medicare costs of the decedent.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/10, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now