Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My husband made a will before we got married, leaving everything to his children. Should he make another one if he wants to protect me if something happens to him or will I still be protected without him writing up a new one?

Thank you

Asked on 2/24/11, 5:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A surviving spouse has certain rights under the laws of the State of Ohio. Under those provisions you would be entitled to a portion of his probate assets (those assets in just his name that do not have a beneficiary designation).

You and your husband should discuss the facts of your situation and your goals to make sure that the current documents and asset owernship allow those goals to be carried out.

Read more
2/24/11, 6:12 am
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To be truly protected, rather than having to rely on state statutes, a new will is recommended. This also gives you both the opportunity to discuss your respective needs and desires since your are now part of a blended family.

Read more
2/24/11, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now