Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

how long after an estate is closed, does the executor have to distribute checks?

Asked on 1/24/10, 9:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Harold Hom Harold L. Hom Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The probate estate legally cannot be closed until all remaining assets are distributed to the beneficiaries. An estate or trust is considered to be closed only when it has no more assets on hand.

Read more
1/29/10, 10:17 am
Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The executor needs to distribute all the estate assets and then file a final account with the court. Therefore the estate cannot be closed with the probate court until all distribuitons have been made and the final account approved.

Read more
1/29/10, 1:01 pm
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The checks should have been issued prior to the closing of the estate.

Read more
1/29/10, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now