Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My step-mother has asked that I serve as executrix of her estate since she has a poor relationship with her two sons. Although the sons probably won't care and would be glad not to have to do it, I still feel uncomfortable. Is this something I should consider?

Asked on 10/21/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a decision for you to make. You should consider whether you would be able to handle the obligations of being the executor of an estate. It can be time consuming and can sometimes strain the relationships with family members. This depends in the dynamics with in the family, the condition of the estate, and what types of assets there are. If your stepmother has a good estate planning attorney working with her, that attorney can discuss this with you and help you decide and should also help prepare for a smoother transition when the time comes. Good luck!

Read more
10/21/13, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now