Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Will

What if neighbor of the deceased has the deceased Will and the neighbor is not named Executor or in any part of the Will and this neighbor refuses to give the will to the Executor?

Asked on 2/05/07, 12:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will

Law requires the deposit of a will with probate by a person in possession. If the Executor petitions the court, the court will require the will to be deposited.

Read more
2/05/07, 3:18 pm
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will

You can file a motion to compel the production of a will with the probate court where the will would be filed.

Read more
2/05/07, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now