Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

will and quit deed

my mother has a will made out yers ago. since then she quit deeded her house and property over to my sister. It has been at least 3 and half years. but in her will she wanted the house and proerty sold, Is this part of her will still binding.

Asked on 1/29/07, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will and quit deed

Your mother's will only covers assets she owns at her death, or which equitably belong to her. As she deeded this property, she no longer owns it and her will does not control it.

Read more
1/29/07, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now