Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Is a last will and testament made while living in Florida be viable now that I live full time in Ohio

Asked on 11/22/11, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Rifici Rifici Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your last will and testament from Florida would be valid and would be admitted for probate in an Ohio Probate Court, so long as the document satisfies the requirements of being a valid will in the state of Florida as of the time it was created.

Of course, moving to a new state is a significant life event and it might be a good time to have your estate plan reviewed in general to make sure it reflects your current wishes. You might also wish to put in place other supporting legal documents, such as Assignment of Disposition Rights, which is specific to Ohio law and would designate a person of you choice to be legally in charge of your final funeral, burial, or similar arrangements upon your death.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/11, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now