Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

will

i had a very wealthy dear friend who passed away 4 weeks ago. The woman i am referring to was 90 and she had 2 elderly sisters. To my knowledge she had a will and always told my husband and i that we would get her house, contents in the house and cadillac upon her death. How will we know if anything was left to us? Could her sisters be greedy enough and not give us anything if they were left with less than us? How can we find out who her attorney was or is it public knowledge?

Asked on 1/27/07, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will

Once the will is admitted to probate, it will become available as a public record, so you can look at the will and know what you should be getting. The probate record will also tell you who the attorney is.

Read more
1/27/07, 8:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now