Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Do Wills need to be Notarized or can they just be signed by witnesses?

Asked on 5/23/12, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, the current law is that a will must be only witnessed by two witnesses. There is currently no need for notarization. However, the law frequently changes.

This answer is based on Ohio law and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Lisa K. Meier

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/27/12, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now