Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

i fell from a ladder last fall.im being compensated for my full and parttime jobs..2/3 workers comp ive had three operations on my foot and am now having shoulder trouble.i may never be able to return back to my partime job and im concerned i will not be able to fully do my full time job as i have to be on my feet for 9 hours a day..i cant even walk for 45min right now and its been 6 months..am i entitled to a settlement im so confused.i also work directly with the owner..will i loose my job if i feel like im suing her personally

Asked on 4/04/11, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Bainbridge The Bainbridge Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the eligibility to recover further benefits for the permanent nature of your injuries and any wage loss that you may sustained. Additionally, you can resolve your claim through a settlement, which probably would not be advisable until your conditions stabilized. Have you filed for Social Security Disability?

Andrew Bainbridge

BAINBRIDGE FIRM LLC

(614) 545-9990

Read more
4/04/11, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now