Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

My question is related to employment. I work with a company which uses Epoxy. In June, my boss sent me to the ER due to the fact that my face was swelling up, mainly around my eye. The ER doctor told me it was a chemical burn and gave me some cream for it. My boss asked me not to file a workers comp claim, that he would pay the bill. I went back to work, and continued to work with the Epoxy. A couple weeks later, the swelling got worse, along with sores on my arms. I call a local DR who told me to go to an eye DR. I went to one, which I paid for myself, they gave me more cream for my eye and had me take a few days off. After being away from the Epoxy during my time off, and using the cream, everything cleared up. Now my boss is telling me that I can't work until I go to an allergist, that I don't have money for. He is not willing to pay for this, and has still not paid the first ER bill that I gave him (he is wanting me to call the hospital and ask if I can get it discounted.) He never provided me with any safety equipment after the first ER visit, and continued to have me working with the Epoxy. Is there anything that can be done about this?

Asked on 8/19/13, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although very difficult to prove, you may have a claim for an employer intentional tort. At the very least, it appears you have a comp claim. If you would like to discuss further, call us at 216-241-2510.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now