Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

i had shoulder sugrey as a result of a work related injury still have alot of pain had a second opinion i was told i will have to deal with it for life so now i gotta take a FCE my company does not except light duty if i end up on light duty an they wont except it what happens to me do i lose my job or what

Asked on 12/11/09, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can't work or your work options are very limited, you may have a significant comp claim. You may also have a wrongful termination claim if your employer is retaliating for filing the comp claim (pretty hard to prove). In either case, you need to see a lawyer.

Read more
12/22/09, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now