Legal Question in Health Care Law in Oklahoma

Can a hospital force an entity with which it has an affiliation agreement to keep the entity's patients in the hospital's network?

Asked on 12/13/11, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the relationship between the hospital and the entity and is governed by a complex body of federal law. If done improperly the violations possibly include Stark self referral laws, Anti-Kickback (criminal), and the False Claims Act (and all associated regulations). The analysis is not simple, so without more it is really impossible to give a simple answer.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/11, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now