Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

A family that is not related ownes the land that my choctw indian family is burried on. they even have a a cemetary with tombstones. how can they own a cemetary from the 1800s with no relation to them?

Asked on 9/04/12, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the land is registered or recognized as tribal or sacred indian land they can't or shouldn't have the rights to use or possession of the land. You will need to do some research to find out when, why and how they obtained this possession out side of family or tribal soveriegnty.

Read more
9/05/12, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now