Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Oklahoma

Bank account garnishment

Can they garnish any amount from a bank account, even if it puts the account in the red?

Asked on 3/15/07, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Chlouber Fuller, Chlouber & Frizzell, L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bank account garnishment

A creditor can only garnish what is in the account. You may have a partial exemption if the account holds wages recently earned. You should review the garnishment summons.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/07, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now