Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

application/motion to accelerate deferred judgment and sentence

Having been put on a deferred sentence and not keeping up with my payments and community serivce, I recently saw on OCSN that a motion to accelerate has been filed. What do i have to do now? Will i have to go to court again?

Asked on 3/12/08, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: application/motion to accelerate deferred judgment and sentence

At the same time the motion to accelerate was filed, the State should have also filed a warrant for your arrest. Accordingly, there is probably a warrant out for your arrest right now, and you will be arrested when the police find you.

You need to get a lawyer to deal with the motion to accelerate. The lawyer may also be able to talk to the DA and get you on the court docket without having to be arrested and having to post bond.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/08, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now