Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

Grand larceny

What is the Oklahoma definition of grand larceny and what type of sentence does it carry?

Asked on 11/27/06, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Chlouber Fuller, Chlouber & Frizzell, L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Grand larceny

Grand larceny is larceny committed in either of the following cases:

1. When the property taken is of value exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00);

2. When such property, although not of value exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), is taken from the person of another.

Larceny in other cases is petit larceny.

Generally, grand larceny carries up to five (5) years in prison but can go higher depending on the situation. If you need legal representation and live in northeast Oklahoma, you can email me directly by through my email address in the footer.

Read more
11/28/06, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now