Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

If I am living with someone that is in drug court can drug court legally make me take a drug test even though I'm not in drug court an am not involved in the case at all

Asked on 4/22/13, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Drug Court can do nothing to you. The court has no power and authority over you. However, if you do not "obey" the edicts of drug court, the court can make the person that you live with move out and not have contact with you.

Read more
4/22/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now