Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

Can the US Marshall service enter my home without a search warrant?

Asked on 11/10/13, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No law enforcement officer can enter someone's home without a warrant unless exigent circumstances exist. Exigent circumstances are a true emergency. For example, if a man is inside his house stabbing his wife to death, that is a true emergency, and the police do not have to wait for a warrant to enter. A problem in recent years is that the courts have carved out more and more exigent circumstances that are not true emergencies as the courts want to keep finding more and more "exceptions" to our Constitutional rights.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now