Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

Does Oklahoma have a statue of limitation on failure to appear charges?

Asked on 2/05/13, 4:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking if there is a statute of limitations for the crime of Bail Jumping, the answer is yes. A bench warrant that is issued for Failure to Appear is NOT a crime and statute of limitations have nothing to to with a warrant status.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/13, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now